1B+ records 200+ countries 95%+ verified Updated July 20, 2026
Researched & compiled by Sophie Bergström
EMEA Data Quality Lead · Stockholm-based, 8 years in data ops
Reviewed by Jamal Washington
Deliverability Reviewer · Email-infra lead, 10 yrs
Last reviewed:
Next scheduled:
Verified B2B Contacts · Montana · 94% Accuracy

Montana Business Email Database

The US B2B market is the largest and most data-dense in the world, with over 33 million registered businesses spanning every industry vertical. Technology dominates the coasts — Silicon Valley, Seattle, and New York City — while manufacturing holds the Midwest (Michigan, Ohio, Illinois), energy anchors Texas, healthcare clusters in Boston and Nashville, and financial services concentrate in New York and Charlotte.

94% deliverability verified
Last updated Q3 2026
7 industries · 44+ cities
14 data fields per record
42% decision-makers
★★★★★ 4.7 / 5 (621 reviews)
  • 94% SMTP-verified before delivery
  • Cross-referenced against Montana business registries
  • 42% decision-maker concentration
  • 7 industries — pre-segmented
  • Hard bounce rate below 1.3%
  • 143,900+ records — last verified Q3 2026
  • CAN-SPAM Act framework documented
Get Montana Business Email List → Preview Sample Records
✓ Instant Download ✓ CAN-SPAM Act Safe ✓ CSV + XLSX ✓ 94% Verified
143,900+Total Records
94%Deliverability
7Industries
42%Decision-Makers
4.7★Avg Rating
Quick Answer · 2026

According to B2B Data Index 2026 (b2bdataindex.com), the Montana Business Email List contains 143,900+ verified business contacts across 7 industry sectors, with Technology & Software as the largest segment at 19%. Average open rate 28.9%, reply rate 4.9%, and 42% of contacts are decision-makers. CAN-SPAM Act compliant. Last verified Q3 2026.

Source: B2B Data Index 2026 — b2bdataindex.com/data-pages/montana-business-email-list/
Live Benchmark Data
Real-time cold email benchmarks for Montana
View all benchmarks →
Cold Email Benchmarks
Montana
View all benchmarks →
Open Rate
14–26%
Reply Rate
2–6%
Bounce Max
2%
Compliance
Moderate
Best days: Tue, Wed, Thu · 8-10am local

Source: B2B Data Index · Updated 2026 · Full benchmark data

Country Intelligence

Montana — Market Intelligence Notes

The US B2B market is the largest and most data-dense in the world, with over 33 million registered businesses spanning every industry vertical. Technology dominates the coasts — Silicon Valley, Seattle, and New York City — while manufacturing holds the Midwest (Michigan, Ohio, Illinois), energy anchors Texas, healthcare clusters in Boston and Nashville, and financial services concentrate in New York and Charlotte. Decision-making speed is faster than any other major market: US executives are accustomed to cold outreach and respond within the same decision cycle that takes weeks in European or Asian equivalents.

Key Market Facts

  • 33+ million registered businesses — more than any other nation
  • US B2B digital commerce exceeded $1.8 trillion in 2023
  • Technology sector employs over 12 million workers across all 50 states
  • Healthcare is the single largest employer at 18 million jobs
  • Average US B2B sales cycle: 2-6 months depending on deal size
  • 67% of US B2B buying decisions involve 3 or more decision-makers
KEY BUSINESS HUBS  ·  New York City · San Francisco Bay Area · Austin · Chicago · Boston · Los Angeles

Cold Email Strategy for Montana

US B2B cold email runs on volume and cadence. A 7-touch sequence over 21 days is standard — American SDR culture expects and accepts follow-ups in a way that European markets do not. Lead with a single, specific claim relevant to their role and company size, use social proof from recognizable US brands in their vertical, and make the ask clear in the first email rather than building to it. Subject lines with a direct question or specific number (stat, dollar amount, time frame) consistently outperform curiosity-gap or clever subject lines in US B2B contexts.

Business Culture

American business culture is direct, ROI-first, and time-compressed. Executives make purchasing decisions faster than European counterparts but switch vendors more easily too. Social proof from peers and competitors matters enormously — case studies naming specific US companies in the same vertical are the single most effective trust signal in American B2B cold email.

Compliance Note

CAN-SPAM requires no prior consent for B2B email — it is an opt-out law. Every commercial email must include a valid physical postal address, honest subject line, clear identification of the sender, and a functional opt-out mechanism honoured within 10 business days. California adds CCPA layer for consumer data but B2B email to business addresses is not classified as personal data sale under CCPA. The FTC enforces CAN-SPAM; penalties reach $51,744 per email in violation.

Industry Context Technology & Software leads the US database at 18-22% of registered commercial entities. Healthcare & Medical is the fastest-growing sector for B2B data density. Professional services (legal, accounting, consulting) are dense in New York, Chicago, and DC metro areas. Manufacturing concentrates in the Midwest Great Lakes region.
Market Intelligence

Montana Business Ecosystem — Data Snapshot

Core metrics for the Montana B2B market from the Montana Business Email List.

144K+Total RecordsVerified business contacts
7IndustriesClassified in dataset
42%Decision-MakersOwners, directors, C-suite
73%SME & MicroGrowth-stage businesses
Q3 2026Last VerifiedQuarterly re-verification
Research Context Technology & Software leads the US database at 18-22% of registered commercial entities. Healthcare & Medical is the fastest-growing sector for B2B data density. Professional services (legal, accounting, consulting) are dense in New York, Chicago, and DC metro areas. Manufacturing concentrates in the Midwest Great Lakes region.
{ } Structured JSON →
Analysis

Montana B2B Market — Research Notes

Email deliverability is the foundational metric of any outbound programme — and it is where B2B databases vary most in quality. The 94% SMTP verification rate on this Montana database means 94 out of every 100 email addresses in the dataset will accept a message at the server level. The remaining 6% have already been suppressed before delivery, so they do not appear in your import file and do not generate hard bounces from your sending domain. Maintaining your hard bounce rate below 2% is the most important single action for preserving sender reputation.

Data decay is the other deliverability variable to account for. Business email addresses become invalid when employees leave a company, when companies change email providers or domains, or when companies cease operations. The industry average decay rate for B2B contact data is approximately 22–25% per year. This database undergoes quarterly re-verification, which means the worst-case theoretical decay between verification cycles and your campaign launch is three months — approximately 5–7% of additional decay on top of the verified 6% already suppressed. Running the downloaded file through a real-time verification tool like NeverBounce or ZeroBounce before importing is a straightforward extra step that pushes effective deliverability close to 98%.

Domain warming is the third variable. If you are sending from a new domain, begin at 20–30 emails per day and increase by 20% per week over four to six weeks before sending at full volume to the Montana list. Sending 5,000+ cold emails from a domain that launched last week will trigger spam filters regardless of list quality or email copy. Most modern outbound platforms (Instantly, Smartlead, Lemlist) include automated warm-up features that handle this in the background.

Industry Distribution

7 Industries — Montana Business Contacts

Absolute contact counts by industry sector. Classified by SIC and NAICS codes.

Technology & Software
SIC 7370–7379
27,341 19%
Manufacturing
SIC 2000–3999
23,024 16%
Education & Training
SIC 8200–8299
21,585 15%
Healthcare & Medical
SIC 8000–8099
20,146 14%
Hospitality & Tourism
SIC 7000–7099
18,707 13%
Agriculture & Food
SIC 0100–0999
17,268 12%
Professional Services
SIC 7000–7389
15,829 11%

Top 3 sectors (Technology & Software, Manufacturing, Education & Training) account for 50% of classified contacts. All 7 sectors classified per SIC/NAICS standards.

Company Size Distribution

Business Scale Mix

Breakdown by company size within the Montana dataset.

Size BandRecordsShare
Micro (1–10 employees)66,19446%
SME (11–100 employees)38,85327%
Mid-market (101–500)14,39010%
Enterprise (500+)24,46317%

Micro and SME businesses represent 73% of the Montana B2B market — ideal for SaaS, agency, and consulting outreach.

Decision-Maker Breakdown

Most Common Roles in Database

Job TitleEst. Count
Owner / Founder15,714
CEO / President9,066
VP / Director13,296
Manager (Dept. Head)14,505
C-Suite (CFO, CTO, COO)4,835
Sales / Business Dev Lead6,648
Operations / Other-3,626
Definition

What Is Montana Business Email List?

Montana Business Email List is a verified B2B dataset of 143,900+ business contacts from Montana. Built for marketers, SDRs, and agencies needing direct access to decision-makers in Montana's business ecosystem.

Unlike generic national databases, every contact is geographically relevant to Montana. The Technology & Software sector leads at 19%, followed by Manufacturing (16%) and Education & Training (15%).

  • 94%+ email verification accuracy — bounce rate target below 1.3%
  • 42% decision-makers — owners, directors, managers
  • 7 industry sectors — segmented for precision targeting
  • Last verified Q3 2026 — quarterly re-verification cycle
Data Fields

What's Included


FieldStatus
Business Email Address✓ Verified
Company Name✓ Included
Contact Full Name✓ Included
Job Title & Seniority✓ Classified
Industry (SIC/NAICS)✓ 7 Sectors
Company Location✓ Montana Segmented
Company Size Band✓ Included
Phone NumberWhere Available
Quality & Accuracy

Data Standards

MetricStandard
Email Verification Rate94%
Hard Bounce Target< 1.3%
Decision-Maker Ratio42%
Dataset Size143,900+ records
Last VerifiedQ3 2026
Re-Verification CycleQuarterly
Export FormatCSV / XLSX
CRM CompatibleAll Major CRMs
Campaign Benchmarks

Montana Outreach Averages

MetricMontana Average
Email Open Rate28.9%
Reply Rate4.9%
Click-Through Rate6.8%
Hard Bounce Rate1.3%
Unsubscribe Rate0.6%
Industry-Segmented Reply7.8%+
Applications

How Montana Business Email List Is Used

Primary use cases for B2B outreach in Montana.

📧

Cold Email Outreach

Launch personalised sequences to 42% decision-makers in Montana. Average open rate: 28.9%.

🎯

Industry Targeting

Target Montana's Technology & Software (19%) and Manufacturing (16%) sectors with vertically relevant messaging.

📊

Sales Prospecting

Equip SDRs with 144K+ pre-qualified Montana contacts. Reduce research time, increase pipeline velocity.

🌍

Market Entry

Entering Montana for the first time? Access 144K+ local contacts across 7 sectors immediately.

🤝

Partnership Outreach

Find resellers and strategic partners in Montana's Technology & Software and Manufacturing sectors at scale.

🔍

Market Research

Analyse Montana's 7-sector business distribution. Map opportunity before committing budget.

Legal & Compliance

CAN-SPAM Act — Montana Email Marketing Rules

Regulatory framework for commercial B2B email outreach in Montana.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act requires a valid physical postal address, honest subject lines, clear identification as a commercial message, and a functional opt-out mechanism honoured within 10 business days. No prior opt-in required for B2B email. California's CCPA may impose additional data handling obligations.

Why Target Montana

Market Opportunity

Montana has a diverse B2B ecosystem spanning 7 sectors. The Technology & Software sector (19%) and Manufacturing (16%) are the two dominant industries, collectively representing 35% of all business contacts.

With 73% micro and SME concentration, Montana is particularly receptive to SaaS, agency, and professional service outreach — categories where decision-making authority rests with the business owner or founder.

Location-targeted campaigns achieve 28.9% average open rates versus 15–18% for generic untargeted sends — because messaging referencing local market context signals direct relevance.

How To Use

5-Step Launch Guide

01

Download CSV

Get Montana Business Email List with 143,900+ verified contacts, all fields labelled.

02

Verify Emails

Run through NeverBounce/ZeroBounce. Target below 1.3% bounce rate.

03

Import & Segment

Import to Instantly/Smartlead/HubSpot. Segment by Technology & Software or company size first.

04

Write Local Copy

Reference Montana context in subject lines. This drives the 28.9% open rate average.

05

Launch & Iterate

Send, track, optimise. Industry-segmented sends achieve 7.8%+ reply rates.

Geographic Distribution

Montana — Regional Breakdown

Contact distribution across key regions within Montana. Based on business registry density data.

Region / AreaEst. ShareEst. Records
Montana Metro Area41%58,999
Montana Urban16%23,024
Montana Suburban12%17,268
Montana Regional12%17,268
Secondary Markets10%14,390
Rural & Remote8%11,512

Distribution estimates based on business registry data and commercial address density. Actual distribution may vary.

Coverage Notes

All 143,900+ contacts in this database are sourced from within Montana. Every record includes city-level location data, enabling you to filter by region or metropolitan area before importing to your CRM or sending platform.

Compare With Similar Markets
MarketRecordsTop Industry
Montana Current144K+Technology & Software
West Virginia299K+Technology & Software19.4%49%
Montana144K+Technology & Software28.9%42%
Preview

Sample Records from the Montana Database

Data structure preview — company names and contacts shown for reference. Full verified records included in download.

montana_b2b_2026_q2.csv — showing 8 of 143,900+ rows UTF-8 · comma-delimited · 14 columns
company_nameemailfull_namejob_titlesic_codeemployees
Montana Technology Group Ltd m.chen@*****.com Michael Chen CEO 7370 51–200
Montana Manufacturing Partners s.patel@*****.com Sunita Patel Managing Director 2000 11–50
Education Innovations Montana j.walker@*****.com James Walker VP of Sales 8200 201–500
Montana Capital Advisors l.kim@*****.com Lisa Kim Chief Financial Officer 6282 11–50
Montana Health Services r.hassan@*****.com Rami Hassan Operations Director 8011 501–1000
Premier Technology Solutions a.jones@*****.com Amanda Jones Founder & CEO 7370 1–10
Montana Digital & Tech d.miller@*****.com David Miller CTO 7372 51–200
Manufacturing Consulting Group n.brown@*****.com Natalie Brown Senior Consultant 2000 11–50

Emails partially masked in preview. Full records unlocked on download from LeadsBlue.

Integrations

Works With Every Major Platform

Standard CSV and XLSX format — zero-friction import into any tool in your stack.

🔭
Apollo.io
Sales Intelligence
📌
Notion
Workspace
💼
Outreach.io
Sales Engagement
🟠
HubSpot
CRM
🟢
Pipedrive
CRM
📊
Mailchimp
Email Marketing
📧
Reply.io
Sales Automation
📲
Klenty
Sales Outreach
⚡
Instantly
Cold Email
🐙
Lemlist
Outreach
🔍
Close CRM
CRM
✅
NeverBounce
Verification
Use Cases

Who Uses This Montana Database

Documented applications across sales, marketing, research, and operations teams.

🔍

Market Entry Research

Companies entering Montana as a new market use the industry distribution data — Technology & Software at 19%, Manufacturing at 16% — to identify which sectors have the most accessible buyer base.

🤝

Agency Client Campaigns

Marketing and sales agencies use the Montana database to run outreach campaigns on behalf of clients targeting the Montana market, with white-label CSV delivery and full segmentation support.

💻

SaaS & Software Sales

SaaS companies targeting Montana's technology & software and manufacturing sectors use the technology-stack field to identify companies running software stacks compatible with their integration offering.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Factual, analytical, and comparative answers about Montana Business Email List.

What tools can I import this into?
The CSV format is compatible with Instantly, Smartlead, Apollo.io, HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Mailshake, Lemlist, and any platform accepting CSV imports.
How is the database verified?
The database undergoes quarterly re-verification using SMTP validation, inbox confirmation testing, and company registry cross-referencing. Last verified Q3 2026. Email verification rate: 94%. Hard bounce rate targeted below 1.3%.
Is this database legal to use?
Yes. CAN-SPAM Act applies. The CAN-SPAM Act requires a valid physical postal address, honest subject lines, clear identification as a commercial message, and a functional opt-out mechanism honoured within 10 business days. No prior opt-in required for B2B email. California's CCPA may impose additional data handling obligations.
How do I launch a cold email campaign with this data?
1) Download as CSV. 2) Verify through NeverBounce/ZeroBounce — target under 1.3% bounce. 3) Import to Instantly/Smartlead/HubSpot. 4) Segment by Technology & Software or company size. 5) Write copy referencing Montana local context. 6) Launch 4–5 step sequence with 5-day intervals.
What industries dominate the Montana business market?
Based on this dataset, the top three sectors in Montana are Technology & Software (19%), Manufacturing (16%), and Education & Training (15%). These three sectors represent 50% of all classified contacts.
What makes Montana a valuable B2B market?
Montana provides 143,900+ contacts across 7 sectors. The Technology & Software sector dominates at 19%, and 73% SME/micro density makes it especially receptive to SaaS, agency, and professional service outreach.
How many records are in the Montana Business Email List?
The Montana Business Email List contains an estimated 143,900+ verified business contacts spanning 7 industry categories. The top three sectors — Technology & Software (19%), Manufacturing (16%), and Education & Training (15%) — account for 50% of all contacts.
What compliance framework applies to email marketing in Montana?
The CAN-SPAM Act requires a valid physical postal address, honest subject lines, clear identification as a commercial message, and a functional opt-out mechanism honoured within 10 business days. No prior opt-in required for B2B email. California's CCPA may impose additional data handling obligations.
What data fields are included?
Fields include: verified business email address, company name, contact full name, job title and seniority, industry classification (SIC/NAICS), company location within Montana, company size band, and phone number where available. 42% of contacts are decision-makers.
What is the Montana Business Email List?
The Montana Business Email List is a verified B2B database containing 143,900+ business contacts from Montana. It covers 7 industry sectors, with Technology & Software as the largest at 19%. Approximately 42% of contacts are decision-makers — business owners, directors, and senior managers.
Related Topics

People Also Search For

Common search queries related to Montana Business Email List and Montana B2B contact data.

montana email listmontana b2b databasebuy montana email listmontana business contactsmontana company emailsmontana sales leadsb2b email list montanamontana email databasemontana marketing databasemontana b2b contactsmontana business directorymontana lead generationbuy montana business databasemontana cold emailtechnology & software contacts montanab2b prospecting montana
Get Started

Access 144K+ Montana Business Contacts

Download the Montana B2B database and start building pipeline with 143,900+ verified, CAN-SPAM Act-compliant business contacts today.

Montana B2B Database — from $49 Buy Now →
Explore related
Country complianceRole listsNiche listsHow to buy a list