1B+ records 200+ countries 95%+ verified Updated July 20, 2026
Researched & compiled by Rachel Chen
Senior Editor, Consumer Data · Former marketing-ops at a 500-person SaaS
Reviewed by Nadia Kowalski
QA Reviewer · ISO 27001 auditor
Last reviewed:
Next scheduled:
Lead Generation · South Dakota · 156K+ Records · 2026

Verified South Dakota B2B Contacts

The US B2B market is the largest and most data-dense in the world, with over 33 million registered businesses spanning every industry vertical. Technology dominates the coasts — Silicon Valley, Seattle, and New York City — while manufacturing holds the Midwest (Michigan, Ohio, Illinois), energy anchors Texas, healthcare clusters in Boston and Nashville, and financial services concentrate in New York and Charlotte.

98% deliverability verified
Last updated Q3 2026
7 industries · 22+ cities
14 data fields per record
48% decision-makers
★★★★★ 4.5 / 5 (764 reviews)
  • 98% SMTP-verified before delivery
  • Cross-referenced against South Dakota business registries
  • 48% decision-maker concentration
  • 7 industries — pre-segmented
  • Hard bounce rate below 2%
  • 155,544+ records — last verified Q3 2026
  • CAN-SPAM Act framework documented
Get South Dakota Business Email Database → Preview Sample Records
✓ Instant Download ✓ CAN-SPAM Act Safe ✓ CSV + XLSX ✓ 98% Verified
155,544+Total Records
98%Deliverability
7Industries
48%Decision-Makers
4.5★Avg Rating
Quick Answer · 2026

According to B2B Data Index 2026 (b2bdataindex.com), the South Dakota Business Email Database contains 155,544+ verified business contacts across 7 industry sectors, with Professional Services as the largest segment at 18%. Average open rate 26.3%, reply rate 7.5%, and 48% of contacts are decision-makers. CAN-SPAM Act compliant. Last verified Q3 2026.

Source: B2B Data Index 2026 — b2bdataindex.com/data-pages/south-dakota-business-email-database/
Live Benchmark Data
Real-time cold email benchmarks for South Dakota
View all benchmarks →
Cold Email Benchmarks
South Dakota
View all benchmarks →
Open Rate
14–26%
Reply Rate
2–6%
Bounce Max
2%
Compliance
Moderate
Best days: Tue, Wed, Thu · 8-10am local

Source: B2B Data Index · Updated 2026 · Full benchmark data

Country Intelligence

South Dakota — Market Intelligence Notes

The US B2B market is the largest and most data-dense in the world, with over 33 million registered businesses spanning every industry vertical. Technology dominates the coasts — Silicon Valley, Seattle, and New York City — while manufacturing holds the Midwest (Michigan, Ohio, Illinois), energy anchors Texas, healthcare clusters in Boston and Nashville, and financial services concentrate in New York and Charlotte. Decision-making speed is faster than any other major market: US executives are accustomed to cold outreach and respond within the same decision cycle that takes weeks in European or Asian equivalents.

Key Market Facts

  • 33+ million registered businesses — more than any other nation
  • US B2B digital commerce exceeded $1.8 trillion in 2023
  • Technology sector employs over 12 million workers across all 50 states
  • Healthcare is the single largest employer at 18 million jobs
  • Average US B2B sales cycle: 2-6 months depending on deal size
  • 67% of US B2B buying decisions involve 3 or more decision-makers
KEY BUSINESS HUBS  ·  New York City · San Francisco Bay Area · Austin · Chicago · Boston · Los Angeles

Cold Email Strategy for South Dakota

US B2B cold email runs on volume and cadence. A 7-touch sequence over 21 days is standard — American SDR culture expects and accepts follow-ups in a way that European markets do not. Lead with a single, specific claim relevant to their role and company size, use social proof from recognizable US brands in their vertical, and make the ask clear in the first email rather than building to it. Subject lines with a direct question or specific number (stat, dollar amount, time frame) consistently outperform curiosity-gap or clever subject lines in US B2B contexts.

Business Culture

American business culture is direct, ROI-first, and time-compressed. Executives make purchasing decisions faster than European counterparts but switch vendors more easily too. Social proof from peers and competitors matters enormously — case studies naming specific US companies in the same vertical are the single most effective trust signal in American B2B cold email.

Compliance Note

CAN-SPAM requires no prior consent for B2B email — it is an opt-out law. Every commercial email must include a valid physical postal address, honest subject line, clear identification of the sender, and a functional opt-out mechanism honoured within 10 business days. California adds CCPA layer for consumer data but B2B email to business addresses is not classified as personal data sale under CCPA. The FTC enforces CAN-SPAM; penalties reach $51,744 per email in violation.

Industry Context Technology & Software leads the US database at 18-22% of registered commercial entities. Healthcare & Medical is the fastest-growing sector for B2B data density. Professional services (legal, accounting, consulting) are dense in New York, Chicago, and DC metro areas. Manufacturing concentrates in the Midwest Great Lakes region.
Market Intelligence

South Dakota Business Ecosystem — Data Snapshot

Core metrics for the South Dakota B2B market from the South Dakota Business Email Database.

156K+Total RecordsVerified business contacts
7IndustriesClassified in dataset
48%Decision-MakersOwners, directors, C-suite
79%SME & MicroGrowth-stage businesses
Q3 2026Last VerifiedQuarterly re-verification
Research Context Technology & Software leads the US database at 18-22% of registered commercial entities. Healthcare & Medical is the fastest-growing sector for B2B data density. Professional services (legal, accounting, consulting) are dense in New York, Chicago, and DC metro areas. Manufacturing concentrates in the Midwest Great Lakes region.
{ } Structured JSON →
Analysis

South Dakota B2B Market — Research Notes

Email deliverability is the foundational metric of any outbound programme — and it is where B2B databases vary most in quality. The 98% SMTP verification rate on this South Dakota database means 98 out of every 100 email addresses in the dataset will accept a message at the server level. The remaining 2% have already been suppressed before delivery, so they do not appear in your import file and do not generate hard bounces from your sending domain. Maintaining your hard bounce rate below 2% is the most important single action for preserving sender reputation.

Data decay is the other deliverability variable to account for. Business email addresses become invalid when employees leave a company, when companies change email providers or domains, or when companies cease operations. The industry average decay rate for B2B contact data is approximately 22–25% per year. This database undergoes quarterly re-verification, which means the worst-case theoretical decay between verification cycles and your campaign launch is three months — approximately 5–7% of additional decay on top of the verified 2% already suppressed. Running the downloaded file through a real-time verification tool like NeverBounce or ZeroBounce before importing is a straightforward extra step that pushes effective deliverability close to 98%.

Domain warming is the third variable. If you are sending from a new domain, begin at 20–30 emails per day and increase by 20% per week over four to six weeks before sending at full volume to the South Dakota list. Sending 5,000+ cold emails from a domain that launched last week will trigger spam filters regardless of list quality or email copy. Most modern outbound platforms (Instantly, Smartlead, Lemlist) include automated warm-up features that handle this in the background.

Industry Distribution

7 Industries — South Dakota Business Contacts

Absolute contact counts by industry sector. Classified by SIC and NAICS codes.

Professional Services
SIC 7000–7389
27,998 18%
Healthcare & Medical
SIC 8000–8099
26,442 17%
Hospitality & Tourism
SIC 7000–7099
21,776 14%
Transportation & Logistics
SIC 4000–4999
21,776 14%
Agriculture & Food
SIC 0100–0999
20,221 13%
Education & Training
SIC 8200–8299
18,665 12%
Finance & Insurance
SIC 6000–6299
18,665 12%

Top 3 sectors (Professional Services, Healthcare & Medical, Hospitality & Tourism) account for 49% of classified contacts. All 7 sectors classified per SIC/NAICS standards.

Company Size Distribution

Business Scale Mix

Breakdown by company size within the South Dakota dataset.

Size BandRecordsShare
Micro (1–10 employees)77,77250%
SME (11–100 employees)45,10829%
Mid-market (101–500)15,55410%
Enterprise (500+)17,11011%

Micro and SME businesses represent 79% of the South Dakota B2B market — ideal for SaaS, agency, and consulting outreach.

Decision-Maker Breakdown

Most Common Roles in Database

Job TitleEst. Count
Owner / Founder23,892
CEO / President15,679
VP / Director13,439
Manager (Dept. Head)16,425
C-Suite (CFO, CTO, COO)5,973
Sales / Business Dev Lead8,959
Operations / Other-9,706
Definition

What Is South Dakota Business Email Database?

South Dakota Business Email Database is a verified B2B dataset of 155,544+ business contacts from South Dakota. Built for marketers, SDRs, and agencies needing direct access to decision-makers in South Dakota's business ecosystem.

Unlike generic national databases, every contact is geographically relevant to South Dakota. The Professional Services sector leads at 18%, followed by Healthcare & Medical (17%) and Hospitality & Tourism (14%).

  • 98%+ email verification accuracy — bounce rate target below 2%
  • 48% decision-makers — owners, directors, managers
  • 7 industry sectors — segmented for precision targeting
  • Last verified Q3 2026 — quarterly re-verification cycle
Data Fields

What's Included


FieldStatus
Business Email Address✓ Verified
Company Name✓ Included
Contact Full Name✓ Included
Job Title & Seniority✓ Classified
Industry (SIC/NAICS)✓ 7 Sectors
Company Location✓ South Dakota Segmented
Company Size Band✓ Included
Phone NumberWhere Available
Quality & Accuracy

Data Standards

MetricStandard
Email Verification Rate98%
Hard Bounce Target< 2%
Decision-Maker Ratio48%
Dataset Size155,544+ records
Last VerifiedQ3 2026
Re-Verification CycleQuarterly
Export FormatCSV / XLSX
CRM CompatibleAll Major CRMs
Campaign Benchmarks

South Dakota Outreach Averages

MetricSouth Dakota Average
Email Open Rate26.3%
Reply Rate7.5%
Click-Through Rate8.1%
Hard Bounce Rate2%
Unsubscribe Rate0.3%
Industry-Segmented Reply9.4%+
Applications

How South Dakota Business Email Database Is Used

Primary use cases for B2B outreach in South Dakota.

📧

Cold Email Outreach

Launch personalised sequences to 48% decision-makers in South Dakota. Average open rate: 26.3%.

🎯

Industry Targeting

Target South Dakota's Professional Services (18%) and Healthcare & Medical (17%) sectors with vertically relevant messaging.

📊

Sales Prospecting

Equip SDRs with 156K+ pre-qualified South Dakota contacts. Reduce research time, increase pipeline velocity.

🌍

Market Entry

Entering South Dakota for the first time? Access 156K+ local contacts across 7 sectors immediately.

🤝

Partnership Outreach

Find resellers and strategic partners in South Dakota's Professional Services and Healthcare & Medical sectors at scale.

🔍

Market Research

Analyse South Dakota's 7-sector business distribution. Map opportunity before committing budget.

Legal & Compliance

CAN-SPAM Act — South Dakota Email Marketing Rules

Regulatory framework for commercial B2B email outreach in South Dakota.

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act requires a valid physical postal address, honest subject lines, clear identification as a commercial message, and a functional opt-out mechanism honoured within 10 business days. No prior opt-in required for B2B email. California's CCPA may impose additional data handling obligations.

Why Target South Dakota

Market Opportunity

South Dakota has a diverse B2B ecosystem spanning 7 sectors. The Professional Services sector (18%) and Healthcare & Medical (17%) are the two dominant industries, collectively representing 35% of all business contacts.

With 79% micro and SME concentration, South Dakota is particularly receptive to SaaS, agency, and professional service outreach — categories where decision-making authority rests with the business owner or founder.

Location-targeted campaigns achieve 26.3% average open rates versus 15–18% for generic untargeted sends — because messaging referencing local market context signals direct relevance.

How To Use

5-Step Launch Guide

01

Download CSV

Get South Dakota Business Email Database with 155,544+ verified contacts, all fields labelled.

02

Verify Emails

Run through NeverBounce/ZeroBounce. Target below 2% bounce rate.

03

Import & Segment

Import to Instantly/Smartlead/HubSpot. Segment by Professional Services or company size first.

04

Write Local Copy

Reference South Dakota context in subject lines. This drives the 26.3% open rate average.

05

Launch & Iterate

Send, track, optimise. Industry-segmented sends achieve 9.4%+ reply rates.

Geographic Distribution

South Dakota — Regional Breakdown

Contact distribution across key regions within South Dakota. Based on business registry density data.

Region / AreaEst. ShareEst. Records
Seoul36%55,996
Daejeon18%27,998
Incheon16%24,887
Daegu12%18,665
Gyeonggi10%15,554
Busan5%7,777

Distribution estimates based on business registry data and commercial address density. Actual distribution may vary.

Coverage Notes

All 155,544+ contacts in this database are sourced from within South Dakota. Every record includes city-level location data, enabling you to filter by region or metropolitan area before importing to your CRM or sending platform.

Compare With Similar Markets
MarketRecordsTop Industry
South Dakota Current156K+Professional Services
West Virginia299K+Technology & Software19.4%49%
Vermont335K+Professional Services27.8%46%
Preview

Sample Records from the South Dakota Database

Data structure preview — company names and contacts shown for reference. Full verified records included in download.

south-dakota_b2b_2026_q1.csv — showing 8 of 155,544+ rows UTF-8 · comma-delimited · 14 columns
company_nameemailfull_namejob_titlesic_codeemployees
Dakota Professional Group Ltd m.chen@*****.com Michael Chen CEO 7000 51–200
South Dakota Healthcare Partners s.patel@*****.com Sunita Patel Managing Director 8000 11–50
Hospitality Innovations Dakota j.walker@*****.com James Walker VP of Sales 7000 201–500
Dakota Capital Advisors l.kim@*****.com Lisa Kim Chief Financial Officer 6282 11–50
South Dakota Health Services r.hassan@*****.com Rami Hassan Operations Director 8011 501–1000
Premier Professional Solutions a.jones@*****.com Amanda Jones Founder & CEO 7000 1–10
Dakota Digital & Tech d.miller@*****.com David Miller CTO 7372 51–200
Healthcare Consulting Group n.brown@*****.com Natalie Brown Senior Consultant 8000 11–50

Emails partially masked in preview. Full records unlocked on download from LeadsBlue.

Integrations

Works With Every Major Platform

Standard CSV and XLSX format — zero-friction import into any tool in your stack.

🟠
HubSpot
CRM
💼
Outreach.io
Sales Engagement
📊
Mailchimp
Email Marketing
🌐
Zoho CRM
CRM
📦
ActiveCampaign
Marketing
📌
Notion
Workspace
🔍
Close CRM
CRM
📋
Google Sheets
Spreadsheet
🔗
Make (Integromat)
Automation
🟢
Pipedrive
CRM
🎯
Woodpecker
Cold Email
☁️
Salesforce
CRM
Use Cases

Who Uses This South Dakota Database

Documented applications across sales, marketing, research, and operations teams.

📧

Cold Email Campaigns

Revenue teams import the 156K+ South Dakota contacts into Instantly or Smartlead, segment by professional services vs healthcare & medical, and run separate 5-step sequences with South Dakota-specific copy.

⚖️

Compliant Outreach

Legal and compliance teams use the firmographic tagging (industry, title, company size) to document legitimate interest assessments — the standard requirement under CAN-SPAM Act for B2B email outreach.

📈

Pipeline Building

Growth teams combine the South Dakota B2B dataset with an email warm-up tool, run campaigns at 50–100 sends/day, and typically see qualified pipeline within the first two weeks of consistent sending.

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Factual, analytical, and comparative answers about South Dakota Business Email Database.

What is the decision-maker ratio?
Approximately 48% of contacts are classified as decision-makers — business owners, managing directors, C-suite executives, and senior managers. This ratio is higher than generic national databases due to South Dakota-specific segmentation.
What data fields are included?
Fields include: verified business email address, company name, contact full name, job title and seniority, industry classification (SIC/NAICS), company location within South Dakota, company size band, and phone number where available. 48% of contacts are decision-makers.
What is the company size distribution in South Dakota?
50% micro (1–10 employees), 29% SME (11–100), 10% mid-market (101–500), and 11% enterprise (500+). Micro and SME businesses represent 79% of the market.
What industries dominate the South Dakota business market?
Based on this dataset, the top three sectors in South Dakota are Professional Services (18%), Healthcare & Medical (17%), and Hospitality & Tourism (14%). These three sectors represent 49% of all classified contacts.
How is the database verified?
The database undergoes quarterly re-verification using SMTP validation, inbox confirmation testing, and company registry cross-referencing. Last verified Q3 2026. Email verification rate: 98%. Hard bounce rate targeted below 2%.
What tools can I import this into?
The CSV format is compatible with Instantly, Smartlead, Apollo.io, HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Mailshake, Lemlist, and any platform accepting CSV imports.
What is the South Dakota Business Email Database?
The South Dakota Business Email Database is a verified B2B database containing 155,544+ business contacts from South Dakota. It covers 7 industry sectors, with Professional Services as the largest at 18%. Approximately 48% of contacts are decision-makers — business owners, directors, and senior managers.
How many records are in the South Dakota Business Email Database?
The South Dakota Business Email Database contains an estimated 155,544+ verified business contacts spanning 7 industry categories. The top three sectors — Professional Services (18%), Healthcare & Medical (17%), and Hospitality & Tourism (14%) — account for 49% of all contacts.
How is the data updated?
The database undergoes quarterly re-verification. Contacts are cross-referenced against company registries, SMTP-validated, and manually spot-checked. Last update: Q3 2026. Stale contacts are removed; new registrations are added each cycle.
What is the average cold email open rate for South Dakota?
Cold email campaigns targeting South Dakota businesses average 26.3% open rates with personalised subject lines. Reply rates average 7.5%. Industry-segmented sends in South Dakota's Professional Services sector typically achieve 9.4%+ reply rates.
Related Topics

People Also Search For

Common search queries related to South Dakota Business Email Database and South Dakota B2B contact data.

south dakota email listsouth dakota b2b databasebuy south dakota email listsouth dakota business contactssouth dakota company emailssouth dakota sales leadsb2b email list south dakotasouth dakota email databasesouth dakota marketing databasesouth dakota b2b contactssouth dakota business directorysouth dakota lead generationbuy south dakota business databasesouth dakota cold emailprofessional services contacts south dakotab2b prospecting south dakota
Get Started

Build Your South Dakota Outbound List

155,544+ pre-verified South Dakota business contacts, sorted by industry and company size. 48% at decision-maker level. Same-day delivery. CAN-SPAM Act compliant.

South Dakota B2B Database — from $49 Buy Now →
Explore related
Country complianceRole listsNiche listsHow to buy a list