1B+ records 200+ countries 95%+ verified Updated July 20, 2026
Researched & compiled by Arjun Malhotra
APAC Research Director · Focus on South-Asia B2B markets
Reviewed by Jamal Washington
Deliverability Reviewer · Email-infra lead, 10 yrs
Last reviewed:
Next scheduled:
Verified B2B Contacts · Belgium · 97% Accuracy

Verified Belgium B2B Contacts

Belgium is a small country with outsized strategic importance — Brussels hosts the headquarters of the European Union, NATO, and over 1,400 international organisations and NGOs, making it one of the most important political and institutional B2B markets in the world. Antwerp is Europe's 2nd largest port and the global centre of the diamond trade; Ghent and Liège are significant industrial cities.

97% deliverability verified
Last updated Q3 2026
7 industries · 4+ cities
14 data fields per record
51% decision-makers
★★★★★ 4.5 / 5 (612 reviews)
  • 19.2% avg open rate on Belgium campaigns
  • 3.6% avg reply rate — industry segmented
  • 51% reach decision-makers directly
  • 2,492,852+ contacts — enough depth to A/B test
  • 97% deliverability — no bounce list management
  • GDPR compliant — legitimate interest basis
  • CSV + XLSX — same-day campaign launch
Get Belgium Business Contact List → Preview Sample Records
✓ Instant Download ✓ GDPR Safe ✓ CSV + XLSX ✓ 97% Verified
2,492,852+Total Records
97%Deliverability
7Industries
51%Decision-Makers
4.5★Avg Rating
Quick Answer · 2026

According to B2B Data Index 2026 (b2bdataindex.com), the Belgium Business Contact List contains 2,492,852+ verified business contacts across 7 industry sectors, with Transportation as the largest segment at 18%. Average open rate 19.2%, reply rate 3.6%, and 51% of contacts are decision-makers. GDPR compliant. Last verified Q3 2026.

Source: B2B Data Index 2026 — b2bdataindex.com/data-pages/belgium-business-contact-list/
Live Benchmark Data
Real-time cold email benchmarks for Belgium
View all benchmarks →
Cold Email Benchmarks
Belgium
View all benchmarks →
Open Rate
13–21%
Reply Rate
1.4–3.5%
Bounce Max
2.8%
Compliance
Strict
Best days: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday · 9:00-11:00am · APD/GBA enforces GDPR. French and Dutch regions require language-matched copy.

Source: B2B Data Index · Updated 2026 · Full benchmark data

Country Intelligence

Belgium — Market Intelligence Notes

Belgium is a small country with outsized strategic importance — Brussels hosts the headquarters of the European Union, NATO, and over 1,400 international organisations and NGOs, making it one of the most important political and institutional B2B markets in the world. Antwerp is Europe's 2nd largest port and the global centre of the diamond trade; Ghent and Liège are significant industrial cities. The Belgian business community is trilingual (Dutch-speaking Flanders, French-speaking Wallonia, German-speaking East Cantons) and highly internationally oriented given its geographically central position in the EU.

Key Market Facts

  • Brussels hosts HQs of the EU, NATO, and 1,400+ international organisations
  • Antwerp handles 13% of all EU external maritime trade
  • Antwerp is the world's largest diamond trading centre (80%+ of global rough diamonds)
  • Belgium has the world's highest density of robotics use in manufacturing per worker
  • Belgium produces 220,000+ tonnes of chocolate annually — the highest per-capita
KEY BUSINESS HUBS  ·  Brussels · Antwerp · Ghent · Liège · Bruges · Leuven

Cold Email Strategy for Belgium

Belgian B2B cold email requires language awareness — Dutch for Flemish companies, French for Wallonian companies, and English for Brussels-based EU institutions and multinationals. English is widely understood in business contexts across all regions. Belgian executives are pragmatic and process-oriented; emails that are clear, structured, and reference compliance or regulatory context (particularly relevant given the EU institutional context) perform well. The EU institutional sector in Brussels has highly specific procurement processes — direct cold email to EU officials is less effective than participating in formal tender processes.

Business Culture

Belgian business culture varies significantly by region — Flemish business culture is pragmatic, direct, and Northern European in style; Wallonian culture is warmer, more relationship-oriented, and Southern European in flavour. Brussels business culture, serving the EU institutional world, is international and English-dominant.

Compliance Note

Belgium follows GDPR, enforced by APD (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens / Autorité de Protection des Données — the Belgian Data Protection Authority, bilingual by law). The APD follows EDPB guidance allowing legitimate interest for B2B cold email to corporate addresses where professionally relevant. Belgium's Electronic Communications Act regulates commercial electronic communications. The APD is a moderately active enforcement authority.

Industry Context Professional Services and EU institutional services dominate Brussels. Trade & Logistics is most significant in Antwerp. Pharmaceutical & Biotech is significant — UCB, Solvay, and a dense biotech cluster around Leuven/UCB. Manufacturing (steel, glass, chemicals) concentrates in Wallonia and the Ghent corridor. ICT is growing in Flanders.
Coverage Summary

Belgium — B2B Data Snapshot

Core metrics for the Belgium B2B market from the Belgium Business Contact List.

2.5M+Total RecordsVerified business contacts
7IndustriesClassified in dataset
51%Decision-MakersOwners, directors, C-suite
75%SME & MicroGrowth-stage businesses
Q3 2026Last VerifiedQuarterly re-verification
Research Context Professional Services and EU institutional services dominate Brussels. Trade & Logistics is most significant in Antwerp. Pharmaceutical & Biotech is significant — UCB, Solvay, and a dense biotech cluster around Leuven/UCB. Manufacturing (steel, glass, chemicals) concentrates in Wallonia and the Ghent corridor. ICT is growing in Flanders.
{ } Structured JSON →
Analysis

Belgium B2B Market — Research Notes

The Belgium B2B market has a distinct sector weighting that shapes how outreach campaigns should be structured. Transportation holds the largest share at 18% of registered business activity, followed by Retail & Commerce at 17% and Professional Services at 15%. These three sectors alone account for the majority of decision-making density — which means a campaign that addresses all three with sector-specific copy will outperform a single generic send to the full list by a significant margin.

Company size distribution in Belgium is weighted toward smaller businesses. The micro and SME segment (businesses with fewer than 100 employees) represents the majority of the database. This has a direct implication for copy strategy: messaging that positions your offer as a growth enabler, cost saver, or operational simplifier tends to outperform messaging built around enterprise features. Decision-makers in this size band are typically the same people who handle day-to-day operations — their attention is limited and their tolerance for abstract value propositions is low.

From a compliance standpoint, GDPR provides the governing framework for B2B email outreach in Belgium. In practice, this means every campaign should include clear sender identification, a functional opt-out mechanism, and copy that is demonstrably relevant to the recipient's professional context. These requirements are easily met within a well-structured cold email sequence — and they also happen to be the same practices that generate better response rates regardless of legal obligation.

Industry Coverage

7-Sector Breakdown — Belgium

Absolute contact counts by industry sector. Classified by SIC and NAICS codes.

Transportation
SIC 4000–4999
448,713 18%
Retail & Commerce
SIC 5200–5999
423,785 17%
Professional Services
SIC 7000–7389
373,928 15%
Manufacturing & Engineering
SIC 2000–3999
373,928 15%
Education
SIC 8200–8299
348,999 14%
Technology
SIC 7370–7379
299,142 12%
Tourism & Hospitality
SIC 7000–7099
224,357 9%

Top 3 sectors (Transportation, Retail & Commerce, Professional Services) account for 50% of classified contacts. All 7 sectors classified per SIC/NAICS standards.

Company Size Distribution

Business Scale Mix

Breakdown by company size within the Belgium dataset.

Size BandRecordsShare
Micro (1–10 employees)1,171,64047%
SME (11–100 employees)697,99928%
Mid-market (101–500)199,4288%
Enterprise (500+)423,78517%

Micro and SME businesses represent 75% of the Belgium B2B market — ideal for SaaS, agency, and consulting outreach.

Decision-Maker Breakdown

Most Common Roles in Database

Job TitleEst. Count
Owner / Founder279,698
CEO / President228,844
VP / Director292,412
Manager (Dept. Head)266,985
C-Suite (CFO, CTO, COO)114,422
Sales / Business Dev Lead101,708
Operations / Other-12,714
Definition

What Is Belgium Business Contact List?

Belgium Business Contact List is a verified B2B dataset of 2,492,852+ business contacts from Belgium. Built for marketers, SDRs, and agencies needing direct access to decision-makers in Belgium's business ecosystem.

Unlike generic national databases, every contact is geographically relevant to Belgium. The Transportation sector leads at 18%, followed by Retail & Commerce (17%) and Professional Services (15%).

  • 97%+ email verification accuracy — bounce rate target below 1.2%
  • 51% decision-makers — owners, directors, managers
  • 7 industry sectors — segmented for precision targeting
  • Last verified Q3 2026 — quarterly re-verification cycle
Data Fields

What's Included


FieldStatus
Business Email Address✓ Verified
Company Name✓ Included
Contact Full Name✓ Included
Job Title & Seniority✓ Classified
Industry (SIC/NAICS)✓ 7 Sectors
Company Location✓ Belgium Segmented
Company Size Band✓ Included
Phone NumberWhere Available
Quality & Accuracy

Data Standards

MetricStandard
Email Verification Rate97%
Hard Bounce Target< 1.2%
Decision-Maker Ratio51%
Dataset Size2,492,852+ records
Last VerifiedQ3 2026
Re-Verification CycleQuarterly
Export FormatCSV / XLSX
CRM CompatibleAll Major CRMs
Campaign Benchmarks

Belgium Outreach Averages

MetricBelgium Average
Email Open Rate19.2%
Reply Rate3.6%
Click-Through Rate8.9%
Hard Bounce Rate1.2%
Unsubscribe Rate0.2%
Industry-Segmented Reply6.2%+
Applications

How Belgium Business Contact List Is Used

Primary use cases for B2B outreach in Belgium.

📧

Cold Email Outreach

Launch personalised sequences to 51% decision-makers in Belgium. Average open rate: 19.2%.

🎯

Industry Targeting

Target Belgium's Transportation (18%) and Retail & Commerce (17%) sectors with vertically relevant messaging.

📊

Sales Prospecting

Equip SDRs with 2.5M+ pre-qualified Belgium contacts. Reduce research time, increase pipeline velocity.

🌍

Market Entry

Entering Belgium for the first time? Access 2.5M+ local contacts across 7 sectors immediately.

🤝

Partnership Outreach

Find resellers and strategic partners in Belgium's Transportation and Retail & Commerce sectors at scale.

🔍

Market Research

Analyse Belgium's 7-sector business distribution. Map opportunity before committing budget.

Legal & Compliance

GDPR — Belgium Email Marketing Rules

Regulatory framework for commercial B2B email outreach in Belgium.

GDPR

GDPR (Regulation 2016/679) permits B2B outreach to business email addresses under legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f)). Include a clear unsubscribe link, honour opt-outs within 30 days, and document your legitimate interest assessment. Business email addresses at a corporate domain qualify as professional contact data.

Why Target Belgium

Market Opportunity

Belgium has a diverse B2B ecosystem spanning 7 sectors. The Transportation sector (18%) and Retail & Commerce (17%) are the two dominant industries, collectively representing 35% of all business contacts.

With 75% micro and SME concentration, Belgium is particularly receptive to SaaS, agency, and professional service outreach — categories where decision-making authority rests with the business owner or founder.

Location-targeted campaigns achieve 19.2% average open rates versus 15–18% for generic untargeted sends — because messaging referencing local market context signals direct relevance.

How To Use

5-Step Launch Guide

01

Download CSV

Get Belgium Business Contact List with 2,492,852+ verified contacts, all fields labelled.

02

Verify Emails

Run through NeverBounce/ZeroBounce. Target below 1.2% bounce rate.

03

Import & Segment

Import to Instantly/Smartlead/HubSpot. Segment by Transportation or company size first.

04

Write Local Copy

Reference Belgium context in subject lines. This drives the 19.2% open rate average.

05

Launch & Iterate

Send, track, optimise. Industry-segmented sends achieve 6.2%+ reply rates.

Geographic Distribution

Belgium — Regional Breakdown

Contact distribution across key regions within Belgium. Based on business registry density data.

Region / AreaEst. ShareEst. Records
Flemish Region40%997,141
Brussels Capital Region18%448,713
Walloon Region10%249,285

Distribution estimates based on business registry data and commercial address density. Actual distribution may vary.

Coverage Notes

All 2,492,852+ contacts in this database are sourced from within Belgium. Every record includes city-level location data, enabling you to filter by region or metropolitan area before importing to your CRM or sending platform.

Compare With Similar Markets
MarketRecordsTop Industry
Belgium Current2.5M+Transportation
Germany3.9M+Agriculture23.6%41%
Belgium2.5M+Transportation19.2%51%
Preview

Sample Records from the Belgium Database

Data structure preview — company names and contacts shown for reference. Full verified records included in download.

belgium_b2b_2026_q1.csv — showing 8 of 2,492,852+ rows UTF-8 · comma-delimited · 14 columns
company_nameemailfull_namejob_titlesic_codeemployees
Belgium Transportation Group Ltd m.chen@*****.com Michael Chen CEO 4000 51–200
Belgium Retail Partners s.patel@*****.com Sunita Patel Managing Director 5200 11–50
Professional Innovations Belgium j.walker@*****.com James Walker VP of Sales 7000 201–500
Belgium Capital Advisors l.kim@*****.com Lisa Kim Chief Financial Officer 6282 11–50
Belgium Health Services r.hassan@*****.com Rami Hassan Operations Director 8011 501–1000
Premier Transportation Solutions a.jones@*****.com Amanda Jones Founder & CEO 4000 1–10
Belgium Digital & Tech d.miller@*****.com David Miller CTO 7372 51–200
Retail Consulting Group n.brown@*****.com Natalie Brown Senior Consultant 5200 11–50

Emails partially masked in preview. Full records unlocked on download from LeadsBlue.

Integrations

Works With Every Major Platform

Standard CSV and XLSX format — zero-friction import into any tool in your stack.

📧
Reply.io
Sales Automation
🌐
Zoho CRM
CRM
🔭
Apollo.io
Sales Intelligence
🟠
HubSpot
CRM
🟢
Pipedrive
CRM
🔍
Close CRM
CRM
📋
Google Sheets
Spreadsheet
🎯
Woodpecker
Cold Email
🐙
Lemlist
Outreach
📦
ActiveCampaign
Marketing
💼
Outreach.io
Sales Engagement
📌
Notion
Workspace
Use Cases

What Sales & Marketing Teams Use This For

Documented applications across sales, marketing, research, and operations teams.

📋

Sales Development

SDR managers build 90-day prospecting plans using the Belgium database — allocating transportation contacts to one team member, retail & commerce to another, running parallel sequences without internal list overlap.

🌍

International Expansion

Companies expanding internationally use the Belgium dataset as their first outreach layer — validating product-market fit in the Belgium market before committing to local sales headcount or office investment.

🔗

Partner & Reseller Recruitment

Channel teams use the 51% decision-maker concentration to identify and contact potential resellers, integrators, and distribution partners in Belgium's transportation sector.

FAQ

Questions About the Belgium B2B Database

Factual, analytical, and comparative answers about Belgium Business Contact List.

What industries dominate the Belgium business market?
Based on this dataset, the top three sectors in Belgium are Transportation (18%), Retail & Commerce (17%), and Professional Services (15%). These three sectors represent 50% of all classified contacts.
What data fields are included?
Fields include: verified business email address, company name, contact full name, job title and seniority, industry classification (SIC/NAICS), company location within Belgium, company size band, and phone number where available. 51% of contacts are decision-makers.
What is the average cold email open rate for Belgium?
Cold email campaigns targeting Belgium businesses average 19.2% open rates with personalised subject lines. Reply rates average 3.6%. Industry-segmented sends in Belgium's Transportation sector typically achieve 6.2%+ reply rates.
How many records are in the Belgium Business Contact List?
The Belgium Business Contact List contains an estimated 2,492,852+ verified business contacts spanning 7 industry categories. The top three sectors — Transportation (18%), Retail & Commerce (17%), and Professional Services (15%) — account for 50% of all contacts.
What is the Belgium Business Contact List?
The Belgium Business Contact List is a verified B2B database containing 2,492,852+ business contacts from Belgium. It covers 7 industry sectors, with Transportation as the largest at 18%. Approximately 51% of contacts are decision-makers — business owners, directors, and senior managers.
What is the company size distribution in Belgium?
47% micro (1–10 employees), 28% SME (11–100), 8% mid-market (101–500), and 17% enterprise (500+). Micro and SME businesses represent 75% of the market.
How is the data updated?
The database undergoes quarterly re-verification. Contacts are cross-referenced against company registries, SMTP-validated, and manually spot-checked. Last update: Q3 2026. Stale contacts are removed; new registrations are added each cycle.
What makes Belgium a valuable B2B market?
Belgium provides 2,492,852+ contacts across 7 sectors. The Transportation sector dominates at 18%, and 75% SME/micro density makes it especially receptive to SaaS, agency, and professional service outreach.
What compliance framework applies to email marketing in Belgium?
GDPR (Regulation 2016/679) permits B2B outreach to business email addresses under legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f)). Include a clear unsubscribe link, honour opt-outs within 30 days, and document your legitimate interest assessment. Business email addresses at a corporate domain qualify as professional contact data.
How does Belgium compare to similar B2B markets?
Belgium has 2.5M+ verified contacts with Transportation as the dominant sector (18%). The 75% micro/SME concentration makes it ideal for SaaS, agencies, and professional services. Average reply rate of 3.6% is in line with global B2B averages.
Related Topics

People Also Search For

Common search queries related to Belgium Business Contact List and Belgium B2B contact data.

belgium email listbelgium b2b databasebuy belgium email listbelgium business contactsbelgium company emailsbelgium sales leadsb2b email list belgiumbelgium email databasebelgium marketing databasebelgium b2b contactsbelgium business directorybelgium lead generationbuy belgium business databasebelgium cold emailtransportation contacts belgiumb2b prospecting belgium
Common Questions

Belgium Cold Email Q&A

Verified 2026 benchmark answers for Belgium cold email campaigns.

By Decision-Maker

Target By Role

Verified decision-maker email databases for Belgium and beyond.

Get Started

Build Your Belgium Outbound List

2,492,852+ pre-verified Belgium business contacts, sorted by industry and company size. 51% at decision-maker level. Same-day delivery. GDPR compliant.

Belgium B2B Database — from $49 Buy Now →
Explore related
Country complianceRole listsNiche listsHow to buy a list