1B+ records 200+ countries 95%+ verified Updated July 20, 2026
Researched & compiled by Sophie Bergström
EMEA Data Quality Lead · Stockholm-based, 8 years in data ops
Reviewed by Jamal Washington
Deliverability Reviewer · Email-infra lead, 10 yrs
Last reviewed:
Next scheduled:
B2B Database · Romania · Technology

Romania Business Contact Database

Romania is Central-Eastern Europe's 2nd largest market after Poland, with a 19-million-person population and one of the EU's fastest economic growth rates. Bucharest is the commercial capital — a rapidly modernising city hosting the regional offices of many multinationals and a fast-growing technology sector.

94% deliverability verified
Last updated Q3 2026
7 industries · 16+ cities
14 data fields per record
47% decision-makers
★★★★★ 4.7 / 5 (362 reviews)
  • 94% SMTP-verified before delivery
  • Cross-referenced against Romania business registries
  • 47% decision-maker concentration
  • 7 industries — pre-segmented
  • Hard bounce rate below 1.2%
  • 1,077,255+ records — last verified Q3 2026
  • GDPR framework documented
Get Romania Business Email Database → Preview Sample Records
✓ Instant Download ✓ GDPR Safe ✓ CSV + XLSX ✓ 94% Verified
1,077,255+Total Records
94%Deliverability
7Industries
47%Decision-Makers
4.7★Avg Rating
Quick Answer · 2026

According to B2B Data Index 2026 (b2bdataindex.com), the Romania Business Email Database contains 1,077,255+ verified business contacts across 7 industry sectors, with Technology as the largest segment at 18%. Average open rate 22%, reply rate 4.3%, and 47% of contacts are decision-makers. GDPR compliant. Last verified Q3 2026.

Source: B2B Data Index 2026 — b2bdataindex.com/data-pages/romania-business-email-database/
Live Benchmark Data
Real-time cold email benchmarks for Romania
View all benchmarks →
Cold Email Benchmarks
Romania
View all benchmarks →
Open Rate
13–21%
Reply Rate
1.3–3.2%
Bounce Max
3%
Compliance
Moderate
Best days: Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday · 9:00-11:00am · ANSPDCP enforces GDPR. Growing tech outsourcing hub. Bucharest concentration.

Source: B2B Data Index · Updated 2026 · Full benchmark data

Country Intelligence

Romania — Market Intelligence Notes

Romania is Central-Eastern Europe's 2nd largest market after Poland, with a 19-million-person population and one of the EU's fastest economic growth rates. Bucharest is the commercial capital — a rapidly modernising city hosting the regional offices of many multinationals and a fast-growing technology sector. Cluj-Napoca has become Romania's technology capital — home to a world-class IT industry that produces more software developers per capita than almost any EU city, attracting offices from major global tech companies. Timișoara is a significant automotive and manufacturing hub near the Serbian border.

Key Market Facts

  • Romania produces more software engineers per capita than any EU country except the Baltics
  • Cluj-Napoca IT sector grew 300% in 10 years to employ 25,000+ software developers
  • Romania is the EU's largest grain exporter after France and Germany
  • Dacia (Renault subsidiary in Pitești) exports 90% of its vehicles — Europe's cheapest car brand
  • Bitdefender (Bucharest) is one of the world's top 5 cybersecurity companies
KEY BUSINESS HUBS  ·  Bucharest · Cluj-Napoca (tech) · Timișoara (automotive) · Iași (IT outsourcing) · Brasov

Cold Email Strategy for Romania

Romanian B2B cold email in English is highly effective for the technology sector, which is internationally oriented — Romanian developers and IT companies operate globally. For traditional industries and government-connected sectors, Romanian-language outreach with local references performs better. Cluj's tech community in particular is globally connected and responsive to international outreach. Romanian IT professionals are in high demand globally; companies recruiting or partnering with Romanian tech firms should expect competitive positioning.

Business Culture

Romanian business culture is a blend of Latin warmth and Eastern European pragmatism. Romanians are generally direct in professional contexts and respond well to straightforward value propositions. The tech community in particular operates with Western business norms. Traditional sectors are more hierarchical and relationship-dependent.

Compliance Note

Romania follows GDPR, enforced by ANSPDCP (Autoritatea Națională de Supraveghere a Prelucrării Datelor cu Caracter Personal). ANSPDCP applies legitimate interest for B2B cold email to corporate addresses where professionally relevant. Romania's implementation of GDPR is standard EU practice; ANSPDCP is a moderately active enforcement authority.

Industry Context Technology & IT Services are most dense in Cluj-Napoca and Bucharest — Romania is a major software outsourcing destination. Automotive Manufacturing is significant in Pitești (Dacia/Renault) and Timișoara. Agriculture & Grain is a major EU export contributor. Retail is dominated by international chains but a growing domestic retail sector exists.
Market Data

Romania at a Glance — Business Intelligence

Core metrics for the Romania B2B market from the Romania Business Email Database.

1.1M+Total RecordsVerified business contacts
7IndustriesClassified in dataset
47%Decision-MakersOwners, directors, C-suite
73%SME & MicroGrowth-stage businesses
Q3 2026Last VerifiedQuarterly re-verification
Research Context Technology & IT Services are most dense in Cluj-Napoca and Bucharest — Romania is a major software outsourcing destination. Automotive Manufacturing is significant in Pitești (Dacia/Renault) and Timișoara. Agriculture & Grain is a major EU export contributor. Retail is dominated by international chains but a growing domestic retail sector exists.
{ } Structured JSON →
Analysis

Romania B2B Market — Research Notes

Running the numbers on a Romania outbound campaign gives a useful baseline for expectation-setting. At 22% open rates and 4.3% reply rates — the industry averages for Romania B2B cold email — a 1,000-contact send generates roughly 220 opens and 43 replies. If your close rate on qualified responses is 20%, and your average contract value is $5,000, a single campaign of that scale generates $43,000 in expected pipeline. At 1.1M+ contacts, the full database gives you enough depth to run multiple non-overlapping campaigns sequentially.

Industry segmentation has a measurable impact on those numbers. Campaigns sent to a vertically consistent audience — exclusively technology companies, for instance, rather than a mixed-sector list — typically see reply rates 2–4 percentage points higher than unsegmented sends to the same contacts. This database classifies every contact by SIC industry code, making it straightforward to build those segments before importing into your sending platform.

The 47% decision-maker concentration in this dataset is the other key multiplier. A list with 47% decision-makers means 47 in every 100 replies come from people with purchasing authority — compared to a list with 35% decision-makers, where 65% of positive replies require an additional qualification call before any commercial conversation begins. That difference compounds across a full outbound programme and has a material effect on the efficiency of your sales development team.

Sector Distribution

How Romania's 7 Sectors Break Down

Absolute contact counts by industry sector. Classified by SIC and NAICS codes.

Technology
SIC 7370–7379
193,906 18%
Healthcare
SIC 8000–8099
161,588 15%
Manufacturing & Engineering
SIC 2000–3999
161,588 15%
Finance & Banking
SIC 6000–6299
150,816 14%
Retail & Commerce
SIC 5200–5999
150,816 14%
Professional Services
SIC 7000–7389
140,043 13%
Construction
SIC 1500–1799
118,498 11%

Top 3 sectors (Technology, Healthcare, Manufacturing & Engineering) account for 48% of classified contacts. All 7 sectors classified per SIC/NAICS standards.

Company Size Distribution

Business Scale Mix

Breakdown by company size within the Romania dataset.

Size BandRecordsShare
Micro (1–10 employees)506,31047%
SME (11–100 employees)280,08626%
Mid-market (101–500)107,72610%
Enterprise (500+)183,13317%

Micro and SME businesses represent 73% of the Romania B2B market — ideal for SaaS, agency, and consulting outreach.

Decision-Maker Breakdown

Most Common Roles in Database

Job TitleEst. Count
Owner / Founder111,388
CEO / President106,325
VP / Director111,388
Manager (Dept. Head)111,388
C-Suite (CFO, CTO, COO)30,379
Sales / Business Dev Lead50,631
Operations / Other-15,189
Definition

What Is Romania Business Email Database?

Romania Business Email Database is a verified B2B dataset of 1,077,255+ business contacts from Romania. Built for marketers, SDRs, and agencies needing direct access to decision-makers in Romania's business ecosystem.

Unlike generic national databases, every contact is geographically relevant to Romania. The Technology sector leads at 18%, followed by Healthcare (15%) and Manufacturing & Engineering (15%).

  • 94%+ email verification accuracy — bounce rate target below 1.2%
  • 47% decision-makers — owners, directors, managers
  • 7 industry sectors — segmented for precision targeting
  • Last verified Q3 2026 — quarterly re-verification cycle
Data Fields

What's Included


FieldStatus
Business Email Address✓ Verified
Company Name✓ Included
Contact Full Name✓ Included
Job Title & Seniority✓ Classified
Industry (SIC/NAICS)✓ 7 Sectors
Company Location✓ Romania Segmented
Company Size Band✓ Included
Phone NumberWhere Available
Quality & Accuracy

Data Standards

MetricStandard
Email Verification Rate94%
Hard Bounce Target< 1.2%
Decision-Maker Ratio47%
Dataset Size1,077,255+ records
Last VerifiedQ3 2026
Re-Verification CycleQuarterly
Export FormatCSV / XLSX
CRM CompatibleAll Major CRMs
Campaign Benchmarks

Romania Outreach Averages

MetricRomania Average
Email Open Rate22%
Reply Rate4.3%
Click-Through Rate8.2%
Hard Bounce Rate1.2%
Unsubscribe Rate0.5%
Industry-Segmented Reply6.4%+
Applications

How Romania Business Email Database Is Used

Primary use cases for B2B outreach in Romania.

📧

Cold Email Outreach

Launch personalised sequences to 47% decision-makers in Romania. Average open rate: 22%.

🎯

Industry Targeting

Target Romania's Technology (18%) and Healthcare (15%) sectors with vertically relevant messaging.

📊

Sales Prospecting

Equip SDRs with 1.1M+ pre-qualified Romania contacts. Reduce research time, increase pipeline velocity.

🌍

Market Entry

Entering Romania for the first time? Access 1.1M+ local contacts across 7 sectors immediately.

🤝

Partnership Outreach

Find resellers and strategic partners in Romania's Technology and Healthcare sectors at scale.

🔍

Market Research

Analyse Romania's 7-sector business distribution. Map opportunity before committing budget.

Legal & Compliance

GDPR — Romania Email Marketing Rules

Regulatory framework for commercial B2B email outreach in Romania.

GDPR

GDPR (Regulation 2016/679) permits B2B outreach to business email addresses under legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f)). Include a clear unsubscribe link, honour opt-outs within 30 days, and document your legitimate interest assessment. Business email addresses at a corporate domain qualify as professional contact data.

Why Target Romania

Market Opportunity

Romania has a diverse B2B ecosystem spanning 7 sectors. The Technology sector (18%) and Healthcare (15%) are the two dominant industries, collectively representing 33% of all business contacts.

With 73% micro and SME concentration, Romania is particularly receptive to SaaS, agency, and professional service outreach — categories where decision-making authority rests with the business owner or founder.

Location-targeted campaigns achieve 22% average open rates versus 15–18% for generic untargeted sends — because messaging referencing local market context signals direct relevance.

How To Use

5-Step Launch Guide

01

Download CSV

Get Romania Business Email Database with 1,077,255+ verified contacts, all fields labelled.

02

Verify Emails

Run through NeverBounce/ZeroBounce. Target below 1.2% bounce rate.

03

Import & Segment

Import to Instantly/Smartlead/HubSpot. Segment by Technology or company size first.

04

Write Local Copy

Reference Romania context in subject lines. This drives the 22% open rate average.

05

Launch & Iterate

Send, track, optimise. Industry-segmented sends achieve 6.4%+ reply rates.

Geographic Distribution

Romania — Regional Breakdown

Contact distribution across key regions within Romania. Based on business registry density data.

Region / AreaEst. ShareEst. Records
Romania Metro Area34%366,267
Romania Urban28%301,631
Romania Suburban16%172,361
Romania Regional15%161,588
Secondary Markets8%86,180
Rural & Remote4%43,090

Distribution estimates based on business registry data and commercial address density. Actual distribution may vary.

Coverage Notes

All 1,077,255+ contacts in this database are sourced from within Romania. Every record includes city-level location data, enabling you to filter by region or metropolitan area before importing to your CRM or sending platform.

Compare With Similar Markets
MarketRecordsTop Industry
Romania Current1.1M+Technology
Hungary1.6M+Technology20.2%39%
Austria2.5M+Healthcare22.8%52%
Preview

Sample Records from the Romania Database

Data structure preview — company names and contacts shown for reference. Full verified records included in download.

romania_b2b_2026_q3.csv — showing 8 of 1,077,255+ rows UTF-8 · comma-delimited · 14 columns
company_nameemailfull_namejob_titlesic_codeemployees
Romania Technology Group Ltd m.chen@*****.com Michael Chen CEO 7370 51–200
Romania Healthcare Partners s.patel@*****.com Sunita Patel Managing Director 8000 11–50
Manufacturing Innovations Romania j.walker@*****.com James Walker VP of Sales 2000 201–500
Romania Capital Advisors l.kim@*****.com Lisa Kim Chief Financial Officer 6282 11–50
Romania Health Services r.hassan@*****.com Rami Hassan Operations Director 8011 501–1000
Premier Technology Solutions a.jones@*****.com Amanda Jones Founder & CEO 7370 1–10
Romania Digital & Tech d.miller@*****.com David Miller CTO 7372 51–200
Healthcare Consulting Group n.brown@*****.com Natalie Brown Senior Consultant 8000 11–50

Emails partially masked in preview. Full records unlocked on download from LeadsBlue.

Integrations

Works With Every Major Platform

Standard CSV and XLSX format — zero-friction import into any tool in your stack.

📊
Mailchimp
Email Marketing
📡
Snov.io
Email Finder
🔍
Close CRM
CRM
📧
Reply.io
Sales Automation
📬
Smartlead
Cold Email
⚡
Instantly
Cold Email
🔗
Make (Integromat)
Automation
🔷
LinkedIn Ads
Matched Audiences
🔭
Apollo.io
Sales Intelligence
🟢
Pipedrive
CRM
📦
ActiveCampaign
Marketing
🎯
Woodpecker
Cold Email
Use Cases

How B2B Teams Put This to Work

Documented applications across sales, marketing, research, and operations teams.

🔍

Market Entry Research

Companies entering Romania as a new market use the industry distribution data — Technology at 18%, Healthcare at 15% — to identify which sectors have the most accessible buyer base.

🤝

Agency Client Campaigns

Marketing and sales agencies use the Romania database to run outreach campaigns on behalf of clients targeting the Romania market, with white-label CSV delivery and full segmentation support.

💻

SaaS & Software Sales

SaaS companies targeting Romania's technology and healthcare sectors use the technology-stack field to identify companies running software stacks compatible with their integration offering.

FAQ

Your Questions, Answered

Factual, analytical, and comparative answers about Romania Business Email Database.

What makes Romania a valuable B2B market?
Romania provides 1,077,255+ contacts across 7 sectors. The Technology sector dominates at 18%, and 73% SME/micro density makes it especially receptive to SaaS, agency, and professional service outreach.
What is the Romania Business Email Database?
The Romania Business Email Database is a verified B2B database containing 1,077,255+ business contacts from Romania. It covers 7 industry sectors, with Technology as the largest at 18%. Approximately 47% of contacts are decision-makers — business owners, directors, and senior managers.
What compliance framework applies to email marketing in Romania?
GDPR (Regulation 2016/679) permits B2B outreach to business email addresses under legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f)). Include a clear unsubscribe link, honour opt-outs within 30 days, and document your legitimate interest assessment. Business email addresses at a corporate domain qualify as professional contact data.
What tools can I import this into?
The CSV format is compatible with Instantly, Smartlead, Apollo.io, HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive, Mailshake, Lemlist, and any platform accepting CSV imports.
How is the data updated?
The database undergoes quarterly re-verification. Contacts are cross-referenced against company registries, SMTP-validated, and manually spot-checked. Last update: Q3 2026. Stale contacts are removed; new registrations are added each cycle.
How does Romania compare to similar B2B markets?
Romania has 1.1M+ verified contacts with Technology as the dominant sector (18%). The 73% micro/SME concentration makes it ideal for SaaS, agencies, and professional services. Average reply rate of 4.3% is in line with global B2B averages.
How is the database verified?
The database undergoes quarterly re-verification using SMTP validation, inbox confirmation testing, and company registry cross-referencing. Last verified Q3 2026. Email verification rate: 94%. Hard bounce rate targeted below 1.2%.
Is this database legal to use?
Yes. GDPR applies. GDPR (Regulation 2016/679) permits B2B outreach to business email addresses under legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f)). Include a clear unsubscribe link, honour opt-outs within 30 days, and document your legitimate interest assessment. Business email addresses at a corporate domain qualify as professional contact data.
How do I launch a cold email campaign with this data?
1) Download as CSV. 2) Verify through NeverBounce/ZeroBounce — target under 1.2% bounce. 3) Import to Instantly/Smartlead/HubSpot. 4) Segment by Technology or company size. 5) Write copy referencing Romania local context. 6) Launch 4–5 step sequence with 5-day intervals.
What data fields are included?
Fields include: verified business email address, company name, contact full name, job title and seniority, industry classification (SIC/NAICS), company location within Romania, company size band, and phone number where available. 47% of contacts are decision-makers.
Related Topics

People Also Search For

Common search queries related to Romania Business Email Database and Romania B2B contact data.

romania email listromania b2b databasebuy romania email listromania business contactsromania company emailsromania sales leadsb2b email list romaniaromania email databaseromania marketing databaseromania b2b contactsromania business directoryromania lead generationbuy romania business databaseromania cold emailtechnology contacts romaniab2b prospecting romania
Common Questions

Romania Cold Email Q&A

Verified 2026 benchmark answers for Romania cold email campaigns.

By Decision-Maker

Target By Role

Verified decision-maker email databases for Romania and beyond.

Get Started

Access 1.1M+ Romania Business Contacts

Download the Romania B2B database and start building pipeline with 1,077,255+ verified, GDPR-compliant business contacts today.

Romania B2B Database — from $49 Buy Now →
Explore related
Country complianceRole listsNiche listsHow to buy a list